Cash Flow Forecasting
Giving Your Business Financial Insight Beyond Today’s Bank Balance
✓ FREE initial consultation.
✓ Practical and friendly jargon-free advice.
✓ Forecasting tailored to your business and industry.
✓ Strategic planning for growth, expansion, and stability.
✓ Sydney-based qualified accountants.
Strategic Financial Planning for SMEs
Running a business is much harder when you can’t see what’s ahead.
Maybe your sales are strong, your client numbers are rising, and on paper, your enterprise is profitable. Yet without accurate forecasting, your decisions are going to be little more than educated guesswork.
Can you comfortably afford to hire more staff? Would expansion put serious pressure on your cash reserves? And can you easily cover those imminent BAS, payroll, and loan requirements? If you can’t confidently answer these questions, you could be putting your operation at risk.
At DSV Partners, we provide powerful cash flow forecasting services for SMEs and growing businesses throughout Sydney and Australia. Instead of reacting to pressure once it arrives, our forecasting helps you make more informed and more proactive decisions.
What Is Cash Flow Forecasting for SMEs?
Our cash flow forecasting services predict how money is likely to move in and out of your business … over a specific future period. Your standard profit and loss and other reports tell you what your business has done … cash flow forecasting looks at what’s coming.
DSV Partners’ cash flow forecasting for small business can include:
✓ Future sales and income.
✓ Wages and payroll obligations.
✓ Supplier and subcontractor payments.
✓ BAS, GST, PAYG, and tax obligations.
✓ Loan and finance repayments.
✓ Equipment purchases.
✓ Seasonal fluctuations.
✓ Planned expansion or investment.
✓ Working capital requirements.
This ensures your business has enough available cash to operate, grow, plan, budget, and manage unexpected challenges.
Why Cash Flow Forecasting in Sydney is Crucial
Thousands of businesses can operate successfully for years without any type of structured forecasting. Then suddenly, growth accelerates, costs increase, tax obligations build up, or there’s an unwelcome invoice surprise.
Before they know it, the business owners are struggling to meet cash requirements … relying on nothing but their instincts and nervously checking their bank balance every single day.
This can create major risks.
Strong revenues don’t always mean healthy cashflow. In fact, one of the biggest SME misunderstandings is confusing profit with available cash. See our Profit vs Cash Flow article on this common mistake.
How Our Financial Forecasting Services Benefit Your Enterprise
DSV Partners’ cashflow budgeting and forecasting services give you insight and the understanding you need to make important decisions. Our services include:
1. Scenario Planning – The What If
For example, what will happen to your reserves if you take on three further new staff members next month? Or, what if your biggest client delays payment by 30 days? Our scenario planning and financial modelling for SMEs allow you to test these possibilities safely before you commit real capital.
2. Working Capital Forecasting
Profitable businesses can experience cash shortages if their working capital (also known as operational liquidity) is poorly managed. Our forecasting helps you to identify those periods where cash reserves could be tight, allowing you to prepare well in advance.
3. Growth and Expansion
Growth can place a huge strain on your cashflow. Hiring staff, purchasing equipment, increasing stock, expanding premises, or launching new services … all typically need substantial upfront spending before more revenue arrives. Cash flow planning for expansion ensures your growth strategy is sustainable.
4. Cash Flow Risk Management
Unexpected financial pressures can severely disrupt your operation. Risk management searches for possible vulnerabilities, like slow-paying customers, loan repayments, seasonal downturns, rising supplier costs, and overtrading during growth.
5. Burn Rate Forecasting
This assists your business in tracking how quickly your cash reserves are being used up. It can give you important information about how long your current reserves will last, whether today’s spending levels are sustainable, and if additional funding is needed.
Cash Flow Modelling and Reporting Services – Tailored to Your Business
At DSV Partners, we never provide a one-size-fits-all approach. Our cash flow forecasting services are tailored to your business’s specific goals, industry type, and growth stage.
Our forecasting solutions can include:

12-Month Cash Flow Forecast
- Compliance and tax – budgeting for BAS, GST, and corporate tax.
- Infrastructure – planning for major equipment purchases or vehicle fleet upgrades.
- Capacity – managing the cost of new staff members and a larger payroll.
- Financial commitments – ensuring seamless loan and finance repayments.

Financial Modelling for SMEs
- Scaling up – the cost of expansion or entering new markets.
- Price elasticity – how pricing changes will affect your bottom line.
- Staffing – the long-term impacts of hiring decisions on your working capital.
- Risk analysis – preparing for sales fluctuations or cost increases.

Rolling Cash Flow Forecast
Businesses are dynamic … a budget or long-term forecast can quickly become obsolete. A rolling forecast keeps updating as real-world results and decisions happen. This is the ultimate cash flow management for growing businesses in complex industries, allowing you to adapt your strategy quickly.
More Than Forecasting – A Complete Financial Support System
DSV Partners’ cash flow services don’t exist in isolation. They integrate with your wider financial operations … giving your enterprise a holistically clear direction.
Our forecasting can form part of our accounting services, bookkeeping assistance, business advisory, and Virtual CFO support. Accurate projections depend on reliable financial data … meaning your bookkeeping, reporting, BAS obligations, payroll, and compliance all work seamlessly together.
Through our Virtual CFO services, we combine forecasting with KPI tracking, management reporting, scenario planning, and financial modelling to help your enterprise make more informed decisions around growth, staffing, expansion, and risk.
In short, forecasting powerfully transforms your financial information from historical reporting into practical forward planning.
Why Do Businesses Choose DSV Partners As Their Cash Flow Consultant in Sydney?
Because we know that a bank balance is more than a number … it’s your peace of mind and your fuel for growth. At DSV Partners, we provide cash flow services that help you run your business today, manage risk, and plan for the weeks, months, and years ahead.
Here are more reasons why SMEs and growing businesses trust DSV Partners:
Chartered Accountants and Certified Practising Accountants – reassurance, knowing your cashflow forecasts are in the hands of qualified experts.
Strategic insights – helping your business make proactive decisions instead of instinctively reacting.
Cloud-based forecasting and reporting – integration with MYOB, Xero, and online accounting platforms.
Straight-talking advice – explaining exactly what your numbers mean for your next big decision.
Real-time accuracy – using cash flow forecasts that update as your business evolves.
Virtual CFO support available – combining forecasting with KPI tracking, reporting, and strategy.
Tailored guidance – addressing your operations’ particular goals and challenges.
Cash Flow Forecasting FAQs
How Can Management Reporting and Forecasting Help My Business?
They help businesses go further than historical financial reports, and get a better insight into future performance and opportunities. When combined, they can bring more informed decision-making about growth, staffing, pricing structure, risk, and cashflow management.
Is Cash Flow Forecasting Only for Businesses That Are Struggling?
Absolutely not! Many highly profitable and successful businesses use forecasting. It’s a proactive way to gain a competitive edge, understand your liquidity to support growth, improve planning, and reduce financial uncertainty.
What Information Do I Need for Cash Flow Forecasting?
Forecasting typically depends on accurate bookkeeping and financial data … such as sales figures, expenses, payroll, loan repayments, tax obligations, supplier costs, and expected business spending.
What’s the Difference Between a Cash Flow Forecast and a Budget?
A budget usually sets your financial targets and expectations of spending … it’s the plan for what you want to achieve. In contrast, a cash flow forecast looks at the timing of cash entering and leaving your bank account.
While a budget tells you if you’re profitable, a forecast tells you if you have enough liquidity to pay your bills on a given day. Both work together to take your business away from guesswork to informed decision-making.